You want to extend your stay in Egypt than your original visa allows?

In Luxor go to the Passport Office in Khalid Ibn Walid St. opposite the Sonesta St. George Hotel.

In Cairo  go to the Mogamma Building in Tahrir Sq.

You will need:

  1. 2 passport photos,
  2. 2 copies of your Passport page with photo on it and of the page with your Entry Visa +  Entry Stamp on it,
  3. passport

Normally you can apply for an extension for 1 year and repeat as you want.

You can go and come during that year as many times as you like but before you leave you should go to the Passport Office to have it stamped with and exit/re-entry visa….otherwise it is no good and you will have to buy another visa on re-entry.   If you go at 10am you should have your visa within an hour…later and you may have to come back the following day.  You are not allowed to work on this visa, you must apply for a special Work Permit.  You can get the re-entry visa valid for 6 months only and you choose between one re-entry or multiple re-entry.

Take a few photocopies of your passport with you to Egypt. This will save you time in many places such as hotel check-in desks, banks if you use your passport to withdraw money from credit cards, etc. etc. and not all places have copy machines.

Mara

Owner at Mara House Hotel Luxor
Hi - I'm Mara (Marie Vaughan) from Ireland...my aim is to be the best at what I do - not the cheapest so please do not compare Mara House products with others based on price...compare us on quality of service.

Latest posts by Mara (see all)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *